Forgot password?

Moving to the Philippines?

Join InterNations to meet other expats where you live and read more articles like Philippines: Visa Types and Requirements with relevant information for expats.

Jacques Paillard

Living in Philippines, from France

"All expatriates in my company joined InterNations because it really helped me get accustomed to my new life in Manila. "

Adriana Rodrigues Zon

Living in Philippines, from Portugal

"The idea of getting to know other expats in Manila was very appealing to me, and I've greatly expanded my network in the Philippines. "

InterNations - a community of trust

The Philippines at a Glance

Philippines: Visa Types and Requirements

Have you decided to move to the Philippines? Your life is likely to change completely after settling in the second largest archipelago in the world. The InterNations Guide on the Philippines provides you with all the necessary info for this adventure, on everything from geography to visa.

Depending on your country of origin, you may not need a visa for visits of up to 30 days. With a tourist visa, longer visits of less than 60 days are possible as well. However, if you plan to enter the country for the purpose of employment, you will need a non-immigrant visa for pre-arranged employment.

Relevant Visa Types

There are different visa types that may apply to you when you move to the Philippines:

For more details on the individual visas and how to apply, see the Filipino Bureau of Immigration.

Visa Requirements

The visa requirements for the Philippines vary significantly, depending on the purpose and the duration of your stay. However, as an example, the necessary documents for a pre-arranged employment visa include:

If you are planning to move to the Philippines with your family, you should also attach any birth certificates and a marriage certificate. These documents must be notarized. If you apply in a language other than English, remember to submit your paperwork with certified English translations.

Alien Employment Permit

Aside from an employment visa, the Philippine government requires non-resident foreign nationals to apply for an Alien Employment Permit (AEP) if they plan on working in the Philippines. The department responsible for this permit is the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE).

You can try to apply for an AEP at your nearest consulate or embassy. However, your application will be more successful if you submit it through your prospective employer at one of the DOLE’s regional offices. How long your AEP remains valid depends on the duration of your work contract and the nature of your position at your company in the Philippines.

ACR I-Card

When submitting your visa application, you need to provide an application for an ACR I-Card along with it. The ACR I-Card costs around PHP 2,500 and is a microchip-based identification card that carries all your information relevant to immigration officials, such as your name, date of birth, age, and visa type.

The card also serves as an Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC), Re-Entry Permit (RP), and Special Return Certificate (SRC).

 

Got something to add?

We do our best to keep this article up to date. However, if you spot any inaccurate info, don’t hesitate to contact us.

InterNations Expat Magazine