Join now
Log in Join


Hoping someone can steer me in the right direction.

My husband and I are both freelance jounalist looking to spend all of next year in Indonesian producing work from that region.

We have now been told that the Jounalist Visa is for 60 Days only. Which normally wouldn't matter though we have two school aged kids that we would like to attend an Intl school in Bali. Which means we need Vitas so they can get Kitas to attend school.

Because we are freelance we don't have an employer as such for Letter of Intent. Our other option is a sponsor. Here's my question. For a national to sponsor an individual or family is that a huge ask??? or is it common place over there?? Or in fact is this our only option.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated - Kat