Join now
Log in Join

Living in Bogota without a work visa (Bogotá)

Hey,

I'm looking to move to Bogota and as a freelance programmer with existing clients elsewhere, so I'd like to find out what options I have for staying past the standard tourist visa window.

My experience with living in other countries varies. In Argentina for instance, if you overstay they just give you a small fine and/or you can just cross the border every 90 days and get another entry stamp. In Poland (after joining the EU) on the other hand, my business partner was kicked out of the country for a year after overstaying his visa...and you're only allowed to remain anywhere within the EU for no more than Protected content out of the year - no matter how many times you leave and return.

So how does Colombia respond to "indefinite tourists"?

Bogotá Forum