Join now
Log in Join

Visa? (Chiang Mai)

Hello everyone,

It seems like a quiet forum yet :)

I am a Turkish woman, living with my French husband in Istanbul and we are planning to sell everything and move to Thailand for a year or so in a couple of months. No work purposes or anything else (but hopefully during our visit I can find a yoga studio where I can work and apply for a working visa then)

I have been reading lots of info but I find them very complicated and confusing. What are the visa rules and what we need to do before arriving? Do we get 90 days and then leave the country every 90 days to renew it or what? Could one of you please lead us to the right direction? :)

Thanx in advance!
Best,
Gizem

Chiang Mai Forum