Join now
Log in Join

how to practice Law in DR (Dominican Republic)

Good morning to everybody,

I have a Law degree and I might settle down in Dominican Republic working in a law firm as a lawyer.
Since I am not a lawyer in my own country, but i would like to work as a lawyer in DR, do you happen to know what are the required steps in order to do that?
Should I have a permanent residency? Or should I enroll in a Law faculty here again? Or maybe is it just fine to validate my degree?

Thanks,

v.

Dominican Republic Forum