Join now
Log in Join

Moving to Genoa?

Join InterNations to meet other expats where you live and read more articles like Moving to Genoa with relevant information for expats.

Genoa at a Glance

Moving to Genoa

Genoa’s nickname is ‘la superba’ (the proud one) and, with its rich culture and modern amenities, it has much to offer expats. There is a wide choice of accommodation, from city center apartments to more spacious, family-friendly villas on the outskirts. Read about the city, the climate and the visas in our guide!

About the City

Genoa, the capital of Liguria, is the sixth largest city in Italy with a population of 608,826. Genoa is situated between the Ligurian Sea and the Apennine Mountains and the region of Liguria boasts a rocky coast, sandy beaches, mountains and green hills.

The Climate in Genoa

Genoa enjoys a Mediterranean climate: warm, dry summers, where temperatures rarely feel uncomfortably hot and mild winters. The agreeable weather makes it a popular destination for both holidaymakers and expats. From December to February, the average temperature is 12°C (54°F) during the day and 6°C (43°F) at night. In the warmest months — July and August — the average temperature is 28°C (82°F) during the day and 21°C (70°F) at night. 

Visas for Italy

EU citizens have the right to move to Italy to work without a work permit; enjoy equal treatment with nationals in access to employment, working conditions and other social and tax advantages; and stay in the country even after employment has finished.

After three months EU citizens will require a residence permit. This can be applied for at your local Italian police headquarters. When applying you will need your passport and passport-sized photographs.

Non-EU citizens coming from overseas will require a visa, residence and work permit to live and work in the country. The visas with which non-EU nationals enter the country are divided into different categories, including the Schengen Visa, which enables non-EU or Schengen Agreement citizens to enter a Schengen country for up to 90 days; and the Long-stay or national visa. You will need to apply for the latter if you are planning to move to Italy for more than three months, and you need to do so in person. The following documents are required: a valid passport, accommodation arrangements, purpose of visit, and proof of financial support during your stay. The long-stay visas are then subdivided into the other main categories, like student visa, family visa, or work visa.

Contact your local Italian Embassy or Consulate for more information and advice.

InterNations Expat Magazine