Join now
Log in Join

Working in Goiania?

Join InterNations to meet other expats where you live and read more articles like Working in Goiania with relevant information for expats.

Goiania at a Glance

Working in Goiania

Working in Goiania isn't easy due to the long process to get a visa. The city is the richest metropolitan region with a strong industrial activity. To know more about local economy, work permits and income taxation read our guide!

Local Economy

As of 2005, Goiania had a GDP (PPP) of 13,400,000 BRL, with a per capita income of 11,119 BRL. Historically, Goiania's local economy was based around agriculture, and today the agricultural sector continues to be an important part of the economy. In addition to farming and forestry, Goiania's agricultural sector leads South America in the production and supply of agricultural equipment, including tools, machinery, fertilizer, and seeds. The service and industrial sectors are also of great importance to Goiania's economy, particularly the sale, servicing, and repair of cars, vans, and motorcycles; as such many car manufacturers and related companies have offices or headquarters in the city. In recent years, telecommunications and information technology have made an increasing contribution to Goiania's economy, and many Brazilian and South American telecommunications corporations have opened offices in Goiania over the last decade. As Goiania is the state capital of Goiás, the Government is also a major employer, and provides jobs at both Federal and State level. Expatriates working in Goiania tend to be employed in telecommunications, governmental or diplomatic roles, or in agriculture.

Work Permits for Goiania

Foreigners and expatriates working in Goiania will need a permit to do so. However, in order for a work permit to be granted, the expatriate must have already secured work in Goiania, as your prospective employer is required to sponsor the application and submit it to the Ministry of Labor on your behalf. Once this has been done, you will then apply directly to your local embassy or consulate. In addition to providing bank statements, proof of identification and address, your employment history, and your passport for inspection, you will also be required to undergo a full medical examination. These documents will need to be translated into Portuguese and certified by the Ministry and your local embassy or consulate. The application process can take between two and three months to complete, after which you will be granted a work permit.

Income Taxation in Goiania

Expatriates living and working in Goiania will be required to pay income tax on their earnings. The fiscal year runs from 1 January to the 31 December, and expatriates living and working in Goiania for more than 183 days in that time are classed as residents for tax purposes, and will therefore pay income tax at Brazilian rates on their worldwide income. Expatriates with a permanent visa or a temporary visa are also classed as residents for tax purposes. However, expatriates classed as non-residents are required to pay a flat rate of 25% income tax on any income earned in Brazil.

Brazil has a progressive income tax system, which means that your income tax payment is determined by your total earnings. The tax rates for expatriates working in Goiania in 2015 are as follows:

Social security contributions are paid in addition to income tax, and are determined by your profession and income bracket.

InterNations Expat Magazine