Join now
Log in Join

Need expat info for United Kingdom?

Join InterNations to meet other expats where you live and read more articles like UK Visas and Work Permits with relevant information for expats.

Jan-Peter van Tijk

Living in the UK, from the Netherlands

"I wish I'd found InterNations sooner: It would have made my first few month as an expat in London much less overwhelming."

Therese Yeboah

Living in the UK, from Ghana

"For me, the InterNations events are the best part. I attend almost every get-together and always get to know lots of friendly fellow expats."

InterNations - a community of trust

Visa & Administration

UK Visas and Work Permits

This overview of UK visa regulations offers a clear introduction to UK visa requirements, along with details of the relevant authorities to contact for detailed information. It’ll help you kick off your expat life in the UK!

Nationality as a Visa Requirement

The type of UK visa you need depends on your nationality, current country of residence, and reason for coming to the UK. As a national of an EU member state, a country in the European Economic Area, or Switzerland, you have the right to reside in the UK without a visa. However, citizens of some specific countries always need a visa when visiting the UK.

 You can check the list of the UK Border Agency to find out if this applies to you. However, if your home country is not on this list, it does not mean that you can always simply enter the country without a UK visa. Often, it simply means that you may enter as a tourist, for social visits, or studies for up to six months.

You might also need a DATV (transit visa) to catch a connecting flight in the UK. In other cases — for example if you intend to take up employment in the UK as part of your expat assignment or if you would like to join your expat partner — you will still require a valid visa. To find out which regulations apply to you, please get in touch with the Border Agency’s visa application center.

Entry Clearance for VisitorsShort-Term Visits

Some visitors to the UK will require a general visitor’s visa to enter the country for a short-term visit. However, there are additional categories for different reasons for travelling into the country, each with different requirements.

You are considered a general visitor if:

To see what you need to include in your application for your UK visa, please ask a person in charge at the nearest visa application centre overseas. If you are planning to apply for a visitor visa because you would like to get married in the UK, please have a look at our corresponding article on marriages and civil partnerships.

 

We do our best to keep this article up to date. However, we cannot guarantee that the information provided is always current or complete. 

InterNations Expat Magazine