Ireland

Moving to Ireland?

Connect with fellow expats in Ireland
Join exciting events and groups
Get information in our Ireland guides
Exchange tips about expat life in Ireland

Visa Requirements for Ireland

The Garda handles registration affairs of expats moving to Ireland.

Varying Rules Depending on Your Nationality

Like most countries, Ireland has a number of different visas according to the length and purpose of your stay. If you are a citizen of the EEA or Switzerland, you will not need a visa to enter Ireland. Ireland also has a list of further countries whose nationals do not need a visa to enter the country; you can find this list, as well as other conditions in which you will not need a visa, on the Citizens Information visa page.

Nationals from a number of countries outside of the EEA do need a visa, however. Even if you are the dependent of an EU citizen, as a non-EEA national you may need a visa to enter Ireland if you do not hold the respective family member residence card.

Expats looking to move to Ireland will be most interested in the Long Stay Visas and Business Visas. However, you can find an overview of all visa types, as well as further information, on the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service website.

Fees and How to Apply for Your Visa

It will most likely cost you between 60 and 100 EUR to apply for an Irish visa. You can find a list of the different visa fees on the INIS website. You will also find a list of persons who are exempt from visa fees on the same page.

You should apply for your visa online at least eight weeks before you plan to arrive in Ireland. The INIS also offers guides on how to apply for a visa in a variety of languages. Please note that if you are from a country that requires a visa to enter Ireland, this visa is also vital when it comes to receiving an employment permit.

Don’t Forget to Register Your Residence

Once you arrive in Ireland, unless you are an EEA or Swiss national, you must register with the local immigration authority if you will be staying in Ireland for longer than 90 days. To do this, you will need to go to the local Garda District Headquarters.

The immigration officer will stamp your passport with one of four stamps depending on your employment status and the duration of stay. You will also receive a Certificate of Registration, costing 300 EUR, which proves that you are legally resident in Ireland. You can find more information about the registration process on the Citizens Information website.

 

We do our best to keep this article up to date. However, we cannot guarantee that the information provided is always current or complete. 

Benoit Julien

"Want a night out beyond the obligatory pint of guinness? Enjoy the Dublin Expat Get-Togethers hosted by InterNations, just as I did. "

Katharina Berbner

"Got some great tips on business contacts in the IT sector from InterNations expats - thanks! "

Expat Magazine

Top Articles Expat Guide