Join now
Log in Join

Getting a work visa w/o an existing job offer (Manila)

Hi everyone!

I'm still new to the community, hope to meet you all soon. I currently have a job in Manila, but my boyfriend is planning to leave his job in Canada and move here.

What is the process to apply for work permit/visa papers so that he can apply for jobs once he's here, since it seems the general advice is that it's hard for expats to find work in advance from applying online.

Is it expensive and how long does it take to file?

He's a recent business graduate looking for entry level experience and is willing to work local salary.

Thanks in advance

Manila Forum