Join now
Log in Join

Moving to Morocco?

Join InterNations to meet other expats where you live and read more articles like Moving to Morocco with relevant information for expats.

Jan-Peter van Tijk

Living in Morocco, from the Netherlands

"What fascinates me about InterNations? I did not only make new friends but found new business partners, too."

Sharon McGinnis

Living in Morocco, from the UK

"The idea to connect global minds in Rabat is just great. This plattform should have existed when I first moved here four years ago."

InterNations - a community of trust

Morocco at a Glance

Moving to Morocco

Have you made plans to move to Morocco? This North African country is a lively and vibrant expat destination. Read our Expat Guide on moving to Morocco for information on visas, residence permits, education, accommodation, and more!


If you are a citizen of Iran, Sudan, Egypt, or Syria, you must obtain an entry visa to visit Morocco. On the contrary, if you are from the United States or any of the countries that are part of the European Union, you do not require one. An entry visa is the only type of temporary visa available, and it is usually valid for three months. If you need a visa to enter Morocco, you should start the process well in advance of your trip or move to Morocco.

For a tourist visa, you will need to bring the following documents with you to your nearest Moroccan Embassy or Consulate:

For a business visa, you will require the documents listed above, plus a copy of the invitation letter issued by the company you are planning to visit in Morocco, or a copy of your employment contract if you are planning on starting a new job there.

Requirements for obtaining a visa may differ slightly based on your nationality. You should therefore verify the visa information with your nearest embassy or consulate

Residence Permits

After moving to Morocco, you will need to obtain a residence permit (carte de séjour) if you are planning on staying for longer than 90 days. You can obtain this permit from the immigration authorities (Bureau des Étrangers) at the central police station in your district. Navigating Moroccan bureaucracy can be a slow and nerve-wracking process, which requires patience and persistence, so you should apply as soon as possible after moving to Morocco.

When moving to Morocco, you should make sure to get an entry stamp in your passport at your port of entry. In addition to your entry stamp, you will need the following items in order to apply for your residence permit:

Each of these documents needs to be legalized at your nearest local district office (Muqata’a) and presented in duplicate. Once you have successfully submitted your application, you will receive a receipt and be told when to pick up your temporary residence permit. The latter is valid for the first three months of your move to Morocco. During this time your official one will be prepared.

Residence Permit Renewals

You need to renew your residence permit one year after your move to Morocco. The permit may be renewed an indefinite amount of times and is valid for one or two years. As of 2013, new rules are in effect, which require you to present your birth certificate when applying for a new permit. You might also need to present your rental contract. In addition, you need a copy of your passport and your current residence permit, a medical certificate, and a criminal record check (Casier Judiciaire) from the Ministry of Justice in Rabat. You also have to pay a fee of 100 MAD.

If your family is moving to Morocco with you, they must independently inquire for residency and work permits. If you have children, they do not need student visas to attend school.

For more information on obtaining visas and permits for your move to Morocco, please consult the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (in Arabic and French).


We do our best to keep this article up to date. However, we cannot guarantee that the information provided is always current or complete. 

InterNations Expat Magazine