Join now
Log in Join

Schengen Visa Rules (Munich)

Views
187

Hello people, I must say I am very confused by the Schangen Rules and I have found out about them only after my arrival in Munich.
I am a Canadian citizen therefore I know i have the right to stay for 90 days maximum without a visa.
My stay in the Schengen Zone will be of 93 days, after which I will go for 33 days to Romania (which is not part of this zone) and afterwards go back home to Canada.
The way I understand it, is that I am overstaying my Schengen Visa for 3 days (my visit in Romania does not affect my day count since it is not in the Schengen Zone).

This situation raises a few questions:
Did I properly understand the Schengen Rules?
Is my 3 day overstay very grave?
Does anyone have any experience with this?
Is there any form/visa I can apply for to extend these 90 days?

Thank you for your help people!
Cristian David

Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners

Munich Forum