Oman

Moving to Oman?

Connect with fellow expats in Oman
Join exciting events and groups
Get information in our Oman guides
Exchange tips about expat life in Oman

Visas for Oman

If you merely go on a preliminary visit to Oman, chances are that you can collect your visa directly at Muscat Airport.

Only Paying a Short Visit?

If you’d like to go to Oman on a business visit or a fact-finding trip before your actual move, you need a visit visa to enter the country. There are now only two types of visit visas — the single-entry option and one permitting multiple entries.

The single-entry visa can be obtained at all Omani missions abroad. It is usually valid for a month and can be extended for another month by applying at the Directorate General of Passports and Residency.

Nationals of selected countries can simply acquire a visit visa upon arrival at all official entry points. Everyone else needs to acquire a tourist package from an officially approved travel agency to be granted a visa. Please ask the nearest Omani embassy or consulate which regulation applies to you.

You can get a multiple-entry visa under similar conditions. It is valid for up to one year and allows you to enter the country for several stays of three weeks each.

Want to Work in Oman?  

The visa sponsorship system involves, without exception, anyone who needs an employment visa to work in Oman. In order to qualify, you must be a foreign national between the age of 21 and 60 and have a confirmed job offer from a company in Oman. Your future employer becomes your visa sponsor.

The company requests a labor clearance from the Ministry of Manpower. Sometimes, they also need to contact a professional association in your field of employment (for example, in the healthcare sector). The HR department will usually let you know which documents they require for this part of the application process (e.g. professional qualifications, diplomas, references).

Once you have your official labor permit, you need a valid passport, a copy thereof, and several passport-sized photographs to apply for a work visa at Oman’s nearest foreign embassy or consulate. Applicants from selected countries must also show a health certificate, too. This mostly entails testing for communicable diseases, such as TBC. 

Bringing Your Family with You

The spouse (wife) and children under the age of 21 of a work visa holder can submit an application for a family joining visa. This allows them to reside in Oman, but not to work there.

For a successful visa application, both parties have to include a copy of their passports, and the employee must attach the copy of his valid labor/resident card. Moreover, they require a local sponsor for the visa application (usually the employer).

Most importantly, you need to provide proof of relationship, i.e. a confirmed copy of the marriage or birth certificate, approved both by your embassy and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Lastly, for certain nationalities, health certificate requirements apply to family members, too.

For further details on other visa types (e.g. family visas for other relatives, student visas, investor’s visas), please contact the closest Omani embassy or consulate or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Two Combined in One: The National ID Card

After arriving in Oman, expatriate employees used to require both an official residence permit and a labor card. Today, these two documents are combined in a national ID card for non-Omani residents.

You have to apply at the Directorate General of Civil Status of the Royal Omani Police. Normally, you need the following documents:

  • your passport
  • a medical certificate
  • a completed application form
  • two recent passport photographs
  • your work permit and a clearance from the Ministry of Manpower (for expat employees)

You must also have your fingerprints taken and share your electronic signature. Either your employer or the police should be able to provide you with further information on the application process for ID documents.

A resident card is extremely important for access to all kinds of other services. Therefore you should obtain it as soon as possible after arriving in Oman.

 

We do our best to keep this article up to date. However, we cannot guarantee that the information provided is always current or complete. 

Francois Carpentier

"Coming with my family wasn't easy at the beginning, but thanks to the local scouts we received some excellent advice. "

Marielle Depois

"I will never forget the great support provided the InterNations Ambassador in Muscat when I came to Oman as an expat woman on my own. "

Expat Magazine

Top Articles Expat Guide