Join now
Log in Join

The Business (E) Visa (Phnom Penh)


There is a lot of information online that pretty much says that the Business Visa is very easy to get (Just checking the right box in the application at the airport, pictures and fee), even though in official places it says very clear that you need to have supporting documentation.

I've been also hearing that in the last few months things are getting more complicated. And I don't know how accurate is that. Here are my questions:

Have any of you gotten a Business Visa at the airport without supporting documentation in the last 6 months?

Can we show supporting documentation as freelancers?

What if you already have a foreign job but working from Cambodia is just a personal option and not a business need for you employer?

Any information would be appreciated.

Thanks a lot