Join now
Log in Join

Work Permit versus Business Visa (Phnom Penh)

Need some help and clarification on these issues. I will soon set up an export office in Phnom Penh for my employer. I work for an international garment export company with offices throughout Asia. This is our first venture into Cambodia starting in Feb Protected content

The question is regarding work permits, there is a health certificate requirement from the immigrant country. How does this work, merely a certificate of good health is required or physical exams? We will plan to have 4 to 5 expats assigned to the office. In Thailand the process is very simple and quick.

Also, for a business visa what is the maximum period of stay allowed before one must exit the country? I understand the visa can be renewed for period of 12 months etc.

Appreciate any info or resource references. Thanks!