Join now
Log in Join

Visa Application Question (Santiago de Chile)

Views
92

Hello everyone, before I jump into my specific visa questions, here is a quick background:

I am a single, US citizen and I plan to move to move from the US to Santiago in July of this year. I hope to live there for at least a year to improve my spanish and simply gain the life experience of working/living in South America. I do not expect to find a job until a couple of months after arriving.

Question: Should I just come as a tourist and then apply for a temporary residence visa once I get a work offer OR is it possible complete a temp residence visa application before arriving?

I'd prefer to have a visa before I arrive bc I know for sure I plan to stay over 90 days. It also seems like it may be easier to apply for jobs before arrive if I can tell potential employers that I already have a visa.

Any help/direction/advise if much appreciated!

PS - if you know of any companies that are known to hire several months in advance please let me know! I'm especially interested in marketing/advertising.

Best,
Alex

Santiago de Chile Forum