Join now
Log in Join

Visas? (Santiago de Chile)

So I called the consulate today to see about getting some kind of extended visa as I plan on living in Chile for at least a year. She said that I don't need to come in as I can get a Visa for up to a year but will go to Chile as a tourist and change my status after I'm there. I understand I can extend my Visa for up to a year by leaving and then returning? What is really the best thing to do here?

Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners

Santiago de Chile Forum