Join now
Log in Join

Visas? (Santiago de Chile)

So I called the consulate today to see about getting some kind of extended visa as I plan on living in Chile for at least a year. She said that I don't need to come in as I can get a Visa for up to a year but will go to Chile as a tourist and change my status after I'm there. I understand I can extend my Visa for up to a year by leaving and then returning? What is really the best thing to do here?

Santiago de Chile Forum