Join now
Log in Join

Advice on Visas (Shanghai)

Views
63

Hello,

I am moving to Shanghai at the end of this year and I have done some research into the visa situation although the information I've read is not very clear.

I am hoping to secure a job as a psychologist before moving over there, otherwise I will have to go over there on a tourist visa to find a job first.

Can someone tell me about the requirements and conditions of obtaining a working visa and a permanent resident visa. For example, how long is a working visa valid for? Is there a maximum number of years that you can work in China for? Are there any other conditions you must meet for this type of visa? Is it still difficult to become a permanent resident and what are the requirements for this type of visa? Is there anything else I need to consider?

Thank you, your help is greatly appreciated :)

Shanghai Forum