Turkey

Moving to Turkey?

Connect with fellow expats in Turkey
Join exciting events and groups
Get information in our Turkey guides
Exchange tips about expat life in Turkey

Work Visas and Residency Permits in Turkey

Becoming an expat in Turkey is your chance to experience a unique country with a rich heritage that dates back to antiquity! Get a glimpse of what Turkey has in store for you: our guide covers everything you need to know before relocating, including visa and permit info, and a country profile.
Konak Square with the famous clocktower is a landmark of Izmir.

What Do You Need for a Work Visa?

Before you move to Turkey, you must visit the nearest embassy to apply for a work permit and a work visa (calisma vizesi). You will need to bring the following in order to fulfill the application requirements for your work permit application for Turkey:

  • one copy of your passport (with translation if not in the Latin alphabet)
  • one copy of your residence permit
  • official translation of your diploma
  • completed work visa application form
  • one copy of your work contract

After your work permit has been approved, you must submit the following documents (in person) to the same embassy:

  • valid travel document with your work permit
  • non-refundable work visa processing fee
  • non-refundable work permit processing fee

The required fees are between 181 TRY and 910 TRY, depending on the duration of validity of the permit. However, requirements and fees are often subject to change. Contact your nearest Turkish embassy for current information.

Types of Work Visas

Temporary work visas are usually issued for one year for a specific company and occupation. You can, however, have your visa renewed for another three years of working for the same company in the same occupation. A second renewal will be valid for six years. Your accompanying family members receive a work permit after living in Turkey for five years.

Unlimited work visas are not issued unless you have been living in Turkey for eight years or working there continuously for six years. These are, however, only granted if there are no treaties between Turkey and your home country stating otherwise.

The government will only grant a work visa to self-employed people after five consecutive years of living in Turkey.

Finalizing Your Move with a Residence Permit

After arriving in Turkey, you must apply for a residence permit to receive a “pink book” from the alien branch of the local police department (Emniyet Mudurlugu Yabancilar Subesi). Your employer may take care of this. Otherwise, you need to submit the following documents within 30 days after your arrival:

  • residence permit application form
  • work permit and visa
  • your original passport and a copy
  • two or four passport sized photos, depending on the length of your stay
  • a letter describing your situation (i.e. employment, education, marriage, etc.)
  • processing fee

The processing fee is often raised and you should make sure to contact the local department for proper information. You will then receive your residence permit after 3 or 4 working days. This enables you to leave and reenter the country as often as you please without an entry visa.

 

We do our best to keep this article up to date. However, we cannot guarantee that the information provided is always current or complete. 

Sven Baudach

"My business partners, also mainly expats, and me, we always use the wonderful InterNations Events as an informal get-togethers."

Maggy Roswick

"With all the great information and contacts provided by InterNations, it was no big deal to get settled in Istanbul."

Global Expat Guide

Top Articles Expat Guide