Join now
Log in Join

More FAQ's Regard Taxes for American's Abroad (Vienna)

Here are two more frequently asked questions from American's living abroad. I know that some of the answers may seem to cause even more confusion--feel free to post any questions you have and I will be glad to clarify.

Question: What is foreign earned income? Is it income from a foreign source or income paid by a U.S. company while living abroad?

Answer: Earned income is pay for personal services performed, such as wages, salaries, or professional fees. Foreign earned income is income you receive for services you perform in a foreign country during a period when your tax home is in a foreign country and during which time you meet either the residence test or the physical presence test. It does't matter whether the income is paid by a U.S. employer or a foreign employer. The following income would be excluded:

• The previously excluded value of meals and lodging furnished for the convenience of your employer.
• Pension or annuity payments including social security benefits.
• Payments by the U.S. Government, or any U.S. government agency to employees
• Amounts included in your income because of your employer's contributions to a nonexempt employee trust or to a nonqualifying annuity contract.
• Recaptured unallowable moving expenses
• Payments received after the end of the tax year following the tax year you earned the income.

Question: Do I have to meet the Protected content physical presence test or have a valid working resident visa to be eligible for the foreign earned income exclusion?

Answer: To claim the foreign earned income exclusion, the foreign housing exclusion, or the foreign housing deduction:
• You must have foreign earned income,
• Your tax home must be in a foreign country, and
• You must be one of the following:
• A U.S. citizen who is a bona fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period that includes an entire tax year,
• A U.S. resident alien who is a citizen or national of a country with which the United States has an income tax treaty with a nondiscrimination article in effect and who is a bona fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period that includes an entire tax year, or
• A U.S. citizen or resident alien who is physically present in a foreign country or countries for at least Protected content days during any period of 12 consecutive months.
• U.S. tax law does not specifically require a foreign resident visa or work visa for this purpose, but you should comply with the foreign country's laws.

Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners

Vienna Forum