Join now
Log in Join

Immigration (Dominican Republic)


I have been living and working here in the DR for some time. I am also married to a Dominican lady. It was nerver my intention to stay. I have recently been reading about the New Decree for All Foreigners. I thought that i would be able to get my residency. However, when i went to the office i was told i had to apply via the immigration office in SD. Here they told me i had to return to the UK to get a residency. Does anyone know of any other way without having to return to the UK.

Many thanks Rick