Join now
Log in Join

KITAP – Permanent stay permit in Indonesia (Jakarta)

KITAP – Permanent stay permit in Indonesia

Indonesian Immigration Law UU Protected content

Article 60 states that:

(1) Permanent Stay Permit for an applicant as
contemplated in Article 54 paragraph
(1) letter a,
shall be given after such applicant resides
permanent for 3 (three) years consecutively and
shall sign an Integration Statement to the
Government of the Republic of Indonesia.

(2) In order to obtain a Permanent Stay Permit for an
applicant as referred to in Article 54 paragraph

(1) letter b, shall be given after his/her marriage
age reaches 2 (two) years and shall sign an
Integration Statement to the Government of the
Republic of Indonesia.

(3) Permanent Stay Permit for an applicant as referred
to in Article 54 paragraph
(1) letter c and letter
d, can be directly given.

Article 54 immigration law states:

(1) Permanent Stay Permit may be given to:

a. Foreigner who holds a limited Stay Permit as
clergymen, workers, investors, and elderly;

b. A family due to mixed marriage;

c. Husband, wife, and/or children from Foreigner
who holds a Permanent Stay Permit; and

d. Indonesian citizen former Foreigner and former
subject of a child with dual citizenship of the
Republic of Indonesia.

(2) Permanent Stay Permit as contemplated in paragraph

(1) shall not be given to Foreigner who owns no
nationality passport;

(3) Foreigner who holds a Permanent Stay Permit is an
Indonesian inhabitant.

rick

Jakarta Forum