Join now
Log in Join

Help a newbie with a Visa problem (Lima)

Yikes! I asked for a Protected content visa when I arrived in January. Looked at it again today and I think it is only for 30 days! (need to leave on Feb Protected content enrolled in a language school until the 20th then an OAT trip into March. I actually want to stay for two years, but was prepared to leave in July and come back again. Anyone know the best way for me to actually get a longer visa? Do I go to the Peruvian consulate or must I make a hasty trip some where...