Join now
Log in Join

Filing a 13A Philippines Temporary Resident Visa (Manila)

Here is the info for expats that are married to Filipinas

Philippine Temporary Resident Visa (13A)

The 13A Resident Visa is issued to (a) restricted nationals who are legally married to Filipino citizens; and (b) their unmarried children under 21 years old, to legally live in the Philippines for one year and extend for two years at the Bureau of Immigration.

Requirements

1. Notarized letter of application by the Filipino spouse
2. Accomplished and Notarized General Application Form (BI Form No. MCL- Protected content
3. NSO authenticated copy of the Filipino spouse’s birth certificate
4. NSO authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract (if married in the Philippines); or Philippine Embassy or Consulate authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract (if married abroad)
5. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
6. Photocopy of the foreign spouse’s passport showing the date of arrival and authorized period to stay

Fees in Pesos

1. Upon Filing

Application Protected content
Express Lane Protected content
BI Clearance 1,010

1. Upon Implementation

ACR and Form 1,050
Change of Status Protected content
Passport Visa Protected content
CRTV and Form 1,450
Implementation 1,000
Legal Research Protected content
Head Tax Protected content
Express Fee Protected content

Benefits
- Can obtain employment in the Philippines
- Can lease real property
- Can own personal property
- Can qualify for Filipino citizenship after five years of residence in the country

Forms: General Application Form (BI Form No. MCL- Protected content
Protected content Clearance Certificate