Join now
Log in Join

Family resident visa without degree - help! (Riyadh)

Hello all, I'm hoping somebody can provide some positive advice on a problem I'm facing.

I've just got my Iqama through (finally) and now need to apply for my family to move over as residents too (wife Protected content . We are all British born, married in UK and have UK passports. My wife is a Doctor too.

However, I personally do not have any sort of academic degree - I am a self taught entrepreneur and leader in my profession, despite dropping out of academia at 18. I've been hired as a VP in a Bank and thankfully earn a handsome salary.

The profession on my Iqama is 'Marketing Specialist', which I understand is ok for sponsoring family. However, for the application process itself, I don't have the degree to match (or any degree at all), so my company HR dept feels this is a non-starter. We have all the other family paperwork attested and ready to go, but have this stumbling block to overcome asap!

Any help or advice appreciated; otherwise I'm looking at getting a Final Exit visa and going back to London, as I'm not staying without my family here.

Many thanks in advance, Hammad

Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners

Riyadh Forum