Join now
Log in Join

Getting to Taiwan (Taipei)

Hi! My family and I are coming to Taiwan in the end of June. We are planning on staying for just one year. We want the kids to live abroad and learn Mandarin. My husband will continue to work remotely for his American company from Taiwan (which we own). I am looking to teach in order to get a visa to stay for the entire year. Is it necessary for me to get a job to get a one year visa or are their other ways to obtain a visa for this amount of time? Everything I read says a working visa is the only option, but I have heard there are other ways to go about it. Just curious if anyone has experience with this. Your input would be very appreciated!