Our Essential Services
Make Relocating Easy for You.

Our team of experts is ready to help you find a home abroad, move your household goods, and settle into your new country.

Start here

Easy Relocation Made for Expats by Expats.

Visas & Work Permits in Australia

The Guide to Visa Types and Work Permit Requirements

There are a number of Australia visa types to apply for depending on your situation. Being a working professional is the most common way to get a residence permit (temporary and permanent) in Australia. It makes you eligible for one of Australia’s several work permit visas. There are visas for skilled workers, people participating in specific activities, highly specialized workers, and more. Experienced business people and investors who meet the necessary criteria would be qualified for Australia’s self-employment visa, known as the Business Talent visa.

Need to move abroad? Organizing an international relocation is not something you should do on your own. As expats ourselves, we understand what you need, and offer the essential services to help you move and live abroad easily. Contact us to jump start your move abroad!

If you are a worker looking to apply for an Australian visa, the Commonwealth country offers a variety of visa options for all types of professionals. Some of these visas can even lead to temporary or permanent residency in the country for both you and eligible family members.

Some visas are also based on Australia’s immigration point system. You will find the specifics of this covered in this section along with Australia’s visa application and process for each type of permit, Australia’s visa requirements, and Australia’s visa fees.

Work Permits and Employment-Based Visas

Australia offers work permits and employment-based visas for different types of expert workers moving Down Under for job-related purposes. Some of the work visas for skilled professionals include the following:

Along with these visas, Australia also has a Business Talent (Permanent) visa, which is specifically for establishing or developing a new or existing business in Australia. Read more about this type of visa in the Self-Employment Visas section below.

Work visas exist for the following professions:

  • skilled workers
  • people participating in specific activities
  • highly specialized workers
  • trainees, short-term
  • experienced businesspeople
  • investors

Australia Work Visa Requirements

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa (Direct Entry Stream) 
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) Visa (Direct Entry Stream)
Skilled Independent Visa 

For invited workers:

For New Zealand citizens:

  • Must hold a New Zealand Special Category visa (subclass 444).
  • Must have lived in Australia for at least five years.
  • Must have started living in Australia on or before February 19, 2016.
  • Must meet health and character requirements.
  • Must read or have been explained the Life in Australia booklet, and sign the Australian Values Statement.
Skilled Nominated Visa 
Temporary Skill Shortage Visa
Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

 Invited pathway:

  • Must be nominated by an Australian state, territory government agency, or sponsored by an eligible relative and invited to apply by submitting an expression of interest (EOI).
  • Must be under 45 years of age.
  • Have a suitable skills assessment
  • Must satisfy a points test with 65 points or more (learn more about Australia’s immigration point system below).
  • Must have at least Competent English.
  • Job must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • Must meet health and character requirements.
  • Must read or have been explained the Life in Australia booklet, and sign the Australian Values Statement. 

Those applying via the extended stay pathway will have to have been holders of the Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475), Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487), Skilled Independent Regional visa (subclass 495), or the Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Provisional visa (subclass 496) when applying. There is no age limit when applying via this pathway.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa
  • Must have highly specialized skills, knowledge, or experience to support Australian business and do on-going work (six months or less).
  • Must have adequate funds to support yourself.
  • Must meet health and character requirements.  
Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa
  • Must provide a letter of support:
    • stating that you are engaged in a bilateral agreement between Australia / Australian state or territory government, and another country (for those applying via the Government Agreement stream);
    • from the foreign government agency, ministry, mission, international organization, or Australian school or relevant state or territory education authority (for foreign language teachers) for those applying via the Foreign Government Agency stream;
    • or from the Australian Government Department of Foreign Affairs Trade (DFAT) for those applying via the Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or Consular) stream.
  • Must have adequate funds to support yourself.
  • Must hold a temporary substantive visa if applying within Australia.
  • Must meet health and character requirements.
  • Must have adequate health insurance.

For those applying via the Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or Consular) stream, an interview and employment contract may be required.

Distinguished Talent Visa
  • Must be nominated.
  • Contribution must benefit the Australian community in an economic, social, or cultural way, or raise Australia’s academic, artistic, or sports standing internationally.
  • Must have the ability to establish yourself in the country either through work in your field or becoming independently established.
  • Must be internationally recognized with a record of achievement in a profession, sport, the arts, or academia and research.
  • Must have at least functional English.
  • Must meet health and character requirements.
  • Must read or have been explained the Life in Australia booklet, and sign the Australian Values Statement.

Australia Work Visa Costs

The work visas mentioned above all have a cost of 4,045 AUD (2,849 USD) with the exception of the following:

  • Temporary Skill Shortage visa – 1,265 AUD (891 USD) for short-term stream or 2,645 AUD (1,863 USD) for medium-term stream
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (extended stay pathway) – 360 AUD (254 USD)
  • Temporary Work visas – 310 AUD (218 USD) except in limited circumstances
  • Distinguished Talent visa – 4,110 AUD (2,895 USD)

Work Permit Visa Application Form

You can apply for most visas online on the Australian Government Department of Home Affairs website via ImmiAccount. If your visa requires an official invitation to apply, you can submit an EOI on SkillSelect.

Family Visa

All the visas outlined allow you to bring eligible family members with you by sponsoring or applying for a subsequent entrant visa for them, except for the Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or Consular) stream of the Temporary Work (International Relations) visa.

Australia’s Medical Exam

If your visa requires you to meet Australia’s health standards, you may be subject to a health examination. This could include a medical exam, TB Screening test, chest x-ray, HIV test, hepatitis B and C test, and syphilis test, depending on the visa you are applying for.

To arrange your health examination if in Australia, you can do so with Bupa Medical Visa Services.

If you are outside of the country, you can book your medical exam with one of the Department’s approved panel physicians or clinics. For information on this, you can contact an immigration office near you.

Australia’s Immigration Point System

For those invited to apply for a visa who must satisfy a points test, this is an overview of the points system:

Age
  • At least 18 but less than 25 years old—25 points
  • At least 25 but less than 33 years old—30 points
  • At least 33 but less than 40 years old—25 points
  • At least 40 but less than 45 years old—15 points
English Language Skills
  • Competent English—0 points
  • Proficient English—10 points
  • Superior English—20 points
Overseas Skilled Employment
  • Less than three years—0 points
  • At least three but less than five years—5 points
  • At least five but less than eight years—10 points
  • At least eight years—15 points
Australian Skilled Employment
  • Less than a year—0 points
  • At least one but less than three years—5 points
  • At least three but less than five years—10 points
  • At least five but less than eight years—15 points
  • At least eight years—20 points
Educational Qualifications
  • Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or another educational institution of recognized standard—20 points
  • Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or at least a bachelor qualification from another educational institution of recognized standard—15 points
  • Diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution—10 points
  • Attained a qualification or award recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for that occupation—10 points
Specialist Education Qualification
  • Masters degree by research or a doctorate from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years’ study in a relevant field—5 points
Australian Study Requirement
  • Must meet the Australian study requirement—5 points
Professional Year in Australia
  • Completion of a professional year in the country—5 points
Credentialled Community Language
  • Hold a recognized qualification in a credentialled community language—5 points
Study in Regional Australia
  • At least one degree, diploma, or trade certificate from an Australian educational institution that satisfies the Australian study requirement obtained while living and studying in an eligible area of regional Australia—5 points
Partner Skills
  • Spouse or de facto partner must also be an applicant for a visa and meet age, English, and skill criteria—5 points
Nomination or Sponsorship
  • Invited to apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa because you were nominated, or are being sponsored for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa by a family member that has been accepted by the Minister—10 points

Need to Relocate?

Make It Easy with Our Home-Finding, Moving, Settling-In, and Other Essential Services.

Get started

Self-Employment Visas

There are two streams for Australia’s Business Talent (Permanent) visa for applicants: Significant Business History and Venture Capital Entrepreneur.

The first is for experienced business owners to operate a new or existing business in Australia. The latter is for those who have sourced venture capital from funding from a member of the Australian Investment Council (AIC), and are seeking to operate a new or existing business.

Requirements

For the Significant Business History stream, applicants will need

  • a net value of at least 1.5 million AUD (more than a million USD);
  • an annual business turnover of at least 3 million AUD (more than 2.1 million USD) for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before being invited to apply;
  • total net assets of at least 400,000 AUD (281,551 USD) as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before being invited to apply;
  • to be younger than 55 years of age, although this can be waived if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate.

For the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream, applicants will need to have secured at least 1 million AUD (704,000 USD) in funding for a high-value business idea.

Both streams require you to

The cost of this visa is 7,855 AUD (5,521 USD).

Process

Step 1—Submit an EOI

Submit an EOI on SkillSelect, and afterward, you will be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency and be invited to apply.

Step 2—Collect your Documents

Gather the appropriate identity documents and prepare your evidence of venture capital funding, assets, business intentions and activities, as applicable.

 Step 3—Apply for your Visa

The application form can be found on ImmiAccount. Your official invitation letter will come with detailed instructions on how to submit your application.

Step 4—Wait

Once you have successfully submitted your visa application, you will get confirmation that your application and documents were received. Your application can be tracked and managed online via ImmiAccount.

Step 5—Receive your Result

The official decision on your visa application request will be made known to you in writing. If approved, you will receive your visa grant number, start date of your visa, and visa conditions, if applicable. If refused, you will get a reason why and whether you have a right to a review of the decision. Keep in mind that your visa application fee will not be refunded if your visa application is rejected.

Ready to Move and Live Abroad?

Make it a Stress-Free Process with Our Essential Relocation Services.

Start here

Residence Permits: Temporary and Permanent

How to Become an Australian Permanent Resident

You can obtain permanent residency in Australia by applying for and being granted a permanent visa that allows you to remain in the country indefinitely. Options include skilled work visas, business / investor-stream permanent visas, or family visas for accompanying/joining family members. The following are permanent visas which lead to permanent residency:

For information on Australia’s permanent resident application, please refer to the section above, which outlines Australia’s permanent resident visa requirements, and permanent resident fees, for each particular visa.

Permanent Resident Benefits

Australian permanent residents can

  • remain in the country indefinitely;
  • work and study in Australia;
  • enroll in the country’s national health scheme, Medicare;
  • apply for bank loans to buy property;
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence;
  • apply for citizenship, if eligible;
  • work in New Zealand;
  • travel to and from Australia for as long as your travel facility permits;
  • attend free English language classes provided by the Adult Migrant English Program.

How to Apply for a Temporary Residence Permit

The application for a temporary resident permit is the same as applying for one of the many temporary residence visas for professionals, outlined in the section above, along with requirements and fees. For workers, those can include:

Family Visa

With Australia’s Prospective Marriage visa (temporary residency permit), you can come to the country to marry your partner and later apply for a Partner visa (permanent residency permit). The fiancé visa process is outlined in great detail on the Australian Government Department of Home Affairs website. It offers a step-by-step guide on what you need to do before applying, every document you require, how to apply for the visa online, and even information on things to do after you have sent in your application.

Spouses of an Australian permanent resident visa holder can apply for Australia’s Partner visa (either in Australia or overseas). You will be granted a temporary residency permit first, which will then lead to a permanent residency permit for partners known as the Partner visa.

If you are joining a spouse in Australia who is in the country on a temporary residence visa permit, you too can join them in the country temporarily with a subsequent entrant application. The application can be found on ImmiAccount.

Do you want to relocate? If you have never moved abroad, the process will be overwhelming, and if you have, you know the burden that lies ahead. Whatever stage you are at, InterNations GO! can help you with a complete set of relocation services, such as home finding, school search, visa solutions, and even pet relocation. Our expert expat team is ready to get your relocation going, so why not jump-start your move abroad and contact us today? Best to start early!

Updated on: September 20, 2019
Get started

Relocating? We are the Experts You Need.

Get started