Join now
Log in Join

Course Requirements for a Student Visa... (Kathmandu)

I plan to move to Nepal in mid Protected content . I have been researching various visa options, and it seems like the easiest way to plan an extended stay is to combine a Tourist Visa (5 month/year max) with a Student Visa (for the other 7 months).

My question is this: Does anyone know specifically what the course requirements are, in order to qualify for the Student Visa? E.g. I'd like to take some Nepali language lessions, but I suspect that this will not suffice in order to qualify for the visa.

I would really appreciate it if anyone coule point me to some internet reference that laid out the rules... (yea, I know -- this is Nepal!!!)

Thanks!

Mike

Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners
Offers from our Partners

Kathmandu Forum